GrantWindowAustralian grant deadlines
Start a free trial

Australian grants, with the deadline attached

AUAustralian Research CouncilGovernmentOpen now

Future Fellowships for funding commencing in 2027

Arts and culture funding for individuals, offered by Australian Research Council.

Closing date

November 2026

days left

Funding
Not stated
Where
ACT, NSW, VIC, SA, WA, QLD, NT, TASCommonwealth of Australia
Opened
23 September 2026
Application linkRemind me before it closes

The direct link to Australian Research Council's application page opens with the trial.

Free 7 day trial

Two facts are not on this page: the day, and the door.

GrantWindow holds the exact day Australian Research Council published, the funder's own closing time, a countdown that stays right and the direct link to their application page. A free trial opens all of them, here and on every other program in the catalogue.

Start a free trialI already have an account

7 days, no card, nothing to cancel. When the trial ends the exact dates and the application links lock again until you subscribe. The catalogue itself, every program page and the month each one closes stay open to everybody, with no account at all.

Verified against Australian Research Council's own page on 24 Oct 2026The full record

Who can apply

  • Individuals

These are the applicant types Australian Research Council lists for this program. It is a starting filter, not the full eligibility test, and the guidelines on the official page are what decide an application.

Eligibility, in Australian Research Council's own words

Free 7 day trial

Full eligibility detail opens with a free trial

Start a free 7 day trial to read the funder's complete eligibility wording, including the business size, turnover and trading history tests where they publish them.

Start a free trialI already have one

What Future Fellowships for funding commencing in 2027 funds

What this money is forArts and culture

Future Fellowships reflect the Australian Government’s commitment to excellence in research by supporting excellent mid-career researchers to undertake high-quality research in areas of national and international benefit. The Future Fellowships scheme objectives are to: support outstanding mid-career researchers, with demonstrated capacity for high-quality research, leadership, research training and mentoring; support excellent basic and applied

Free 7 day trial

The rest of this program's detail opens with a free trial

Start a free 7 day trial to read the funder's full description of what this program pays for.

Start a free trialI already have one

That description is Australian Research Council's own wording, reproduced from the official listing under CC BY 4.0 (Australian Government default open licence). Our plain-English summaries are being written program by program and this one has not been done yet.

How to apply

Applications are made through

Australian Research Council

Not through GrantWindow. We do not take applications, charge a fee or act as an intermediary, and any site that offers to apply on your behalf for a government grant is worth a very careful look. The direct link to Australian Research Council's own application page is one of the two facts a trial opens, alongside the exact closing date.

Application link
  • Applications close in November 2026. Government grant portals are busiest on the final day and several of them shut on the stroke of the deadline, so the practical advice is to submit a day early.
  • Confirm details on the official page before applying. GrantWindow records what the funder published and when we read it. We are not the funder and this page is not legal, financial or eligibility advice.
Common questions

About Future Fellowships for funding commencing in 2027

Answered from this program's own record, and re-read against the funder's page every night.

Something else? hello@grantwindow.com.au

When does Future Fellowships for funding commencing in 2027 close?

Australian Research Council has this round closing in November 2026. The closing month is shown to every reader with no account at all; the exact day, the funder's own closing time, a live countdown and the link to the funder's application page open with a free 7 day trial. Government portals shut on the stroke of the deadline, so submit a day early.

How much funding is available through Future Fellowships for funding commencing in 2027?

Australian Research Council does not publish a funding amount for this program, so this page does not show one. The figure, where there is one, is in the guidelines Australian Research Council publishes on their own page, which this record names and carries the link to.

Who can apply for Future Fellowships for funding commencing in 2027?

Australian Research Council lists this program as open to individuals. That is a starting filter rather than the full eligibility test: the criteria in the funder's guidelines are what decide an application.

Is Future Fellowships for funding commencing in 2027 still open?

It was open now when we last read Australian Research Council's own page, on 24 Oct 2026. Every source is re-read nightly and this page carries the date of the last read.

Who runs Future Fellowships for funding commencing in 2027, and does GrantWindow take a cut?

Future Fellowships for funding commencing in 2027 is offered by Australian Research Council in Commonwealth of Australia. Applications are made through the funder, never through GrantWindow: we take no applications, charge no fee and act as no intermediary. Any site offering to apply on your behalf for a government grant is worth a very careful look.

Where this record came from

Sourced from GrantConnect (grants.gov.au), © Commonwealth of Australia, used under CC BY 4.0.

  1. Read fromgrants.gov.auGrantConnect - Current Grant OpportunitiesThe address of Australian Research Council's own listing for this program is one of the two facts a trial opens.
  2. Published underCC BY 4.0CC BY 4.0 (Australian Government default open licence)
  3. Last checked24 Oct 2026The day we last read this program on the funder's own page.

Attribution and licence notices