Joint Strike Fighter Industry Support Program Sustainment Grants
Defence funding for companies and trusts, offered by Department of Defence.
- Funding
- Not stated
- Total pool available: $60,000,000
- Where
- ACT, NSW, VIC, SA, WA, QLD, NT, TAS, Administered TerritoriesCommonwealth of Australia
- Opened
- 9 December 2020
Free 7 day trial
Two facts are not on this page: the day, and the door.
GrantWindow holds the exact day Department of Defence published, the funder's own closing time, a countdown that stays right and the direct link to their application page. A free trial opens all of them, here and on every other program in the catalogue.
Start a free trialI already have an account
7 days, no card, nothing to cancel. When the trial ends the exact dates and the application links lock again until you subscribe. The catalogue itself, every program page and the month each one closes stay open to everybody, with no account at all.
Verified against Department of Defence's own page on 24 Oct 2026The full record
Who can apply
- Companies
- Trusts
These are the applicant types Department of Defence lists for this program. It is a starting filter, not the full eligibility test, and the guidelines on the official page are what decide an application.
Eligibility, in Department of Defence's own words
Free 7 day trial
Full eligibility detail opens with a free trial
Start a free 7 day trial to read the funder's complete eligibility wording, including the business size, turnover and trading history tests where they publish them.
What Joint Strike Fighter Industry Support Program Sustainment Grants funds
This grant opportunity is to support Assigned-Product Support Providers (A-PSPs) to develop and implement their approved Depot Maintenance Activation Plan (DMAP). Through their plan they'll become a Qualified F-35 Component Depot Source of Repair (DSOR) for maintenance and repair activities for existing components used in the Joint Strike Fighter (JSF).
That description is Department of Defence's own wording, reproduced from the official listing under CC BY 4.0 (Australian Government default open licence). Our plain-English summaries are being written program by program and this one has not been done yet.
How to apply
Applications are made through
Department of Defence
Not through GrantWindow. We do not take applications, charge a fee or act as an intermediary, and any site that offers to apply on your behalf for a government grant is worth a very careful look. The direct link to Department of Defence's own application page is one of the two facts a trial opens, alongside the exact closing date.
- Applications close in June 2028. Government grant portals are busiest on the final day and several of them shut on the stroke of the deadline, so the practical advice is to submit a day early.
- Confirm details on the official page before applying. GrantWindow records what the funder published and when we read it. We are not the funder and this page is not legal, financial or eligibility advice.
About Joint Strike Fighter Industry Support Program Sustainment Grants
Answered from this program's own record, and re-read against the funder's page every night.
Something else? hello@grantwindow.com.au
When does Joint Strike Fighter Industry Support Program Sustainment Grants close?
Department of Defence has this round closing in June 2028. The closing month is shown to every reader with no account at all; the exact day, the funder's own closing time, a live countdown and the link to the funder's application page open with a free 7 day trial. Government portals shut on the stroke of the deadline, so submit a day early.
How much funding is available through Joint Strike Fighter Industry Support Program Sustainment Grants?
Department of Defence does not publish a funding amount for this program, so this page does not show one. The figure, where there is one, is in the guidelines Department of Defence publishes on their own page, which this record names and carries the link to.
Who can apply for Joint Strike Fighter Industry Support Program Sustainment Grants?
Department of Defence lists this program as open to companies and trusts. That is a starting filter rather than the full eligibility test: the criteria in the funder's guidelines are what decide an application.
Is Joint Strike Fighter Industry Support Program Sustainment Grants still open?
It was open now when we last read Department of Defence's own page, on 24 Oct 2026. Every source is re-read nightly and this page carries the date of the last read.
Who runs Joint Strike Fighter Industry Support Program Sustainment Grants, and does GrantWindow take a cut?
Joint Strike Fighter Industry Support Program Sustainment Grants is offered by Department of Defence in Commonwealth of Australia. Applications are made through the funder, never through GrantWindow: we take no applications, charge no fee and act as no intermediary. Any site offering to apply on your behalf for a government grant is worth a very careful look.
Where this record came from
Sourced from GrantConnect (grants.gov.au), © Commonwealth of Australia, used under CC BY 4.0.
- Read fromgrants.gov.auGrantConnect - Current Grant Opportunities
- Published underCC BY 4.0CC BY 4.0 (Australian Government default open licence)
- Last checked24 Oct 2026The day we last read this program on the funder's own page.
Open now, and close to this one
- Defence Industry Development Grants ProgramAustralian Government$100k to $1mNo date published
- Employer Support Payment Scheme (ESPS)Australian GovernmentNo date published
- Defence Industry Development Grants Program - Exports StreamDepartment of DefenceNo date published
More open programs in Australia
- Alcohol and Other Drugs (AOD) National Prevention, Early Intervention, Treatment and Workforce/System EnablersDepartment of Health, Disability and AgeingOctober 2026
- Alcohol and Other Drugs (AOD) Place-Based TreatmentDepartment of Health, Disability and AgeingOctober 2026
- Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder (FASD) - Place-Based FundingDepartment of Health, Disability and AgeingOctober 2026
- Remote Training Hubs Network: Central Australia Remote Training Hubs Grant - Round 3Department of Employment and Workplace RelationsOctober 2026
- 2026 NHMRC-GACD: Multisectoral ApproachesNational Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC)October 2026
Defence programs elsewhere in Australia
- AUKUS Defence Industry Incentive WANo date publishedWA
- Victorian Supply Chain Uplift ProgramNo date publishedVIC
- Defence Industry Development Grants Program - Security StreamNo date publishedAU
- Defence Industry Development Grants Program - Skilling StreamNo date publishedAU
- Defence Industry Development Grants Program - Sovereign Industrial Priorities StreamNo date publishedAU