Place Activation Grants
Arts and culture funding for clubs and companies, offered by Shire of Nillumbik.
Most Australian grant programs run again. We watch this listing nightly and the alert list is told the day it reopens.
- Funding
- Up to $4k
- Grants of up to $4,000
- Where
- Shire of NillumbikLocal government areaVictoria
- Opened
- 1 July 2026
Free 7 day trial
The exact day and the funder's own page are behind the trial.
This round is shut, and Shire of Nillumbik's own page is still where the next one gets announced. A free trial opens the direct link to it, the exact day this round closed, and every program in the catalogue that is open right now.
Start a free trialI already have an account
7 days, no card, nothing to cancel. When the trial ends the exact dates and the application links lock again until you subscribe. The catalogue itself, every program page and the month each one closes stay open to everybody, with no account at all.
Verified against Shire of Nillumbik's own page on 24 Oct 2026The full record
Who can apply
- Clubs
- Companies
These are the applicant types Shire of Nillumbik lists for this program. It is a starting filter, not the full eligibility test, and the guidelines on the official page are what decide an application.
Eligibility, in Shire of Nillumbik's own words
Free 7 day trial
Full eligibility detail opens with a free trial
Start a free 7 day trial to read the funder's complete eligibility wording, including the business size, turnover and trading history tests where they publish them.
What Place Activation Grants funds
❌ Now closed. Grants of up to $4,000 from a pool of $20,000 are available to assist with the delivery of placemaking activities in Nillumbik. Place activation activities play an important role in townships across the Shire and can provide social, economic and cultural...
That description is Shire of Nillumbik's own wording, reproduced from the official listing under Varies by council. Each record links to the exact council page it came from; consult that council's copyright notice.. Our plain-English summaries are being written program by program and this one has not been done yet.
How to apply
Applications are made through
Shire of Nillumbik
Not through GrantWindow. We do not take applications, charge a fee or act as an intermediary, and any site that offers to apply on your behalf for a government grant is worth a very careful look. The direct link to Shire of Nillumbik's own application page is one of the two facts a trial opens, alongside the exact closing date.
- This round is closed. Many Australian grant programs run again, and a closed program is the reason the alert list exists: we watch this listing nightly and tell the list the day it reopens.
- Confirm details on the official page before applying. GrantWindow records what the funder published and when we read it. We are not the funder and this page is not legal, financial or eligibility advice.
About Place Activation Grants
Answered from this program's own record, and re-read against the funder's page every night.
Something else? hello@grantwindow.com.au
When does Place Activation Grants close?
This round of Place Activation Grants closed in August 2026. GrantWindow keeps the record because most Australian grant programs run again, and the alert list is told the night Shire of Nillumbik opens the next one.
How much funding is available through Place Activation Grants?
Shire of Nillumbik publishes a funding amount of Up to $4k, noted as: Grants of up to $4,000. Confirm it in the guidelines on the official page before you build a budget around it.
Who can apply for Place Activation Grants?
Shire of Nillumbik lists this program as open to clubs and companies. That is a starting filter rather than the full eligibility test: the criteria in the funder's guidelines are what decide an application.
Is Place Activation Grants still open?
This round is closed. Closed rounds stay on record because most Australian grant programs run again, and the reopening is the one worth being early for. The alert list is told the night it does.
Who runs Place Activation Grants, and does GrantWindow take a cut?
Place Activation Grants is offered by Shire of Nillumbik in Australian local councils. Applications are made through the funder, never through GrantWindow: we take no applications, charge no fee and act as no intermediary. Any site offering to apply on your behalf for a government grant is worth a very careful look.
Where this record came from
Sourced from the published grant pages of individual Australian local councils. Each entry links to the originating council page.
- Read fromnillumbik.vic.gov.auAustralian local council grant programs
- Published underVaries by councilVaries by council. Each record links to the exact council page it came from; consult that council's copyright notice.
- Last checked24 Oct 2026The day we last read this program on the funder's own page.
Open now, and close to this one
- Community GrantsTown of Victoria Park$360 to $4.4kCloses October 2026
- Regenerative Agriculture Small Grants ProgramByron Shire CouncilUp to $3kCloses October 2026
- Arts and Culture FundShire of Baw BawUp to $2kCloses October 2026
More open programs in Australian local councils
- Better Together Delivery GrantsNorthern Beaches CouncilUp to $100kOctober 2026
- Australia Day Grants 2027West TamarOctober 2026
- CHANGE IN NAME AND PURPOSE OF RESERVE FUNDShire of MerredinOctober 2026
- COMMUNITY FUNDING PROGRAMShire of MerredinOctober 2026
- COMMUNITY FUNDING PROGRAM 2021/22 FINANCIAL YEARShire of MerredinOctober 2026
Arts and culture programs elsewhere in Australia
- First Nations Screen Fellowship 2026October 2026NSW
- Community GrantsOctober 2026LGA
- Councillors Discretionary FundOctober 2026LGA
- Event GrantsOctober 2026LGA
- Arts and Culture – Small Arts Grants (SAG)November 2026NT
- Arts and Culture- NXT Gen ARTS (NGA) 2026-27November 2026NT
All grants in Australian local councilsAll arts and culture grantsThe full directory