Small Grants Program
Community funding for community groups and individuals, offered by City of Greater Dandenong.
Ongoing intake
Applications are accepted continuously and the funder publishes no closing date. Ongoing programs do get paused or closed without notice, so this one is re-read nightly.
- Funding
- $250 to $1.5k
- between $250 and $1,500
- Where
- City of Greater DandenongLocal government areaVictoria
Free 7 day trial
The link to the funder's own page is behind the trial.
GrantWindow holds the direct link to City of Greater Dandenong's application page for this program. A free trial opens it, along with the exact closing date on every program in the catalogue that publishes one.
Start a free trialI already have an account
7 days, no card, nothing to cancel. When the trial ends the exact dates and the application links lock again until you subscribe. The catalogue itself, every program page and the month each one closes stay open to everybody, with no account at all.
Verified against City of Greater Dandenong's own page on 24 Oct 2026The full record
Who can apply
- Community groups
- Individuals
These are the applicant types City of Greater Dandenong lists for this program. It is a starting filter, not the full eligibility test, and the guidelines on the official page are what decide an application.
Eligibility, in City of Greater Dandenong's own words
Free 7 day trial
Full eligibility detail opens with a free trial
Start a free 7 day trial to read the funder's complete eligibility wording, including the business size, turnover and trading history tests where they publish them.
What Small Grants Program funds
Our Grants program provides financial assistance to the community for activities that will benefit Greater Dandenong.
That description is City of Greater Dandenong's own wording, reproduced from the official listing under Varies by council. Each record links to the exact council page it came from; consult that council's copyright notice.. Our plain-English summaries are being written program by program and this one has not been done yet.
How to apply
Applications are made through
City of Greater Dandenong
Not through GrantWindow. We do not take applications, charge a fee or act as an intermediary, and any site that offers to apply on your behalf for a government grant is worth a very careful look. The direct link to City of Greater Dandenong's own application page is one of the two facts a trial opens, alongside the exact closing date.
- Confirm details on the official page before applying. GrantWindow records what the funder published and when we read it. We are not the funder and this page is not legal, financial or eligibility advice.
About Small Grants Program
Answered from this program's own record, and re-read against the funder's page every night.
Something else? hello@grantwindow.com.au
When does Small Grants Program close?
City of Greater Dandenong accepts applications on an ongoing basis and publishes no closing date. Ongoing rounds do get paused and closed without much notice, so this listing is re-read every night and the alert list is told the day it changes.
How much funding is available through Small Grants Program?
City of Greater Dandenong publishes a funding amount of $250 to $1.5k, noted as: between $250 and $1,500. Confirm it in the guidelines on the official page before you build a budget around it.
Who can apply for Small Grants Program?
City of Greater Dandenong lists this program as open to community groups and individuals. That is a starting filter rather than the full eligibility test: the criteria in the funder's guidelines are what decide an application.
Is Small Grants Program still open?
It was ongoing intake when we last read City of Greater Dandenong's own page, on 24 Oct 2026. Every source is re-read nightly and this page carries the date of the last read.
Who runs Small Grants Program, and does GrantWindow take a cut?
Small Grants Program is offered by City of Greater Dandenong in Australian local councils. Applications are made through the funder, never through GrantWindow: we take no applications, charge no fee and act as no intermediary. Any site offering to apply on your behalf for a government grant is worth a very careful look.
Where this record came from
Sourced from the published grant pages of individual Australian local councils. Each entry links to the originating council page.
- Read fromgreaterdandenong.vic.gov.auAustralian local council grant programs
- Published underVaries by councilVaries by council. Each record links to the exact council page it came from; consult that council's copyright notice.
- Last checked24 Oct 2026The day we last read this program on the funder's own page.
Open now, and close to this one
- Community GrantsTown of Victoria Park$360 to $4.4kCloses October 2026
- Arts and Culture FundShire of Baw BawUp to $2kCloses October 2026
- Better Together Delivery GrantsNorthern Beaches CouncilUp to $100kCloses October 2026
More open programs in Australian local councils
- Regenerative Agriculture Small Grants ProgramByron Shire CouncilUp to $3kOctober 2026
- Australia Day Grants 2027West TamarOctober 2026
- CHANGE IN NAME AND PURPOSE OF RESERVE FUNDShire of MerredinOctober 2026
- COMMUNITY FUNDING PROGRAMShire of MerredinOctober 2026
- COMMUNITY FUNDING PROGRAM 2021/22 FINANCIAL YEARShire of MerredinOctober 2026
Community programs elsewhere in Australia
- Bondi Connections Grassroots Microgrants Program 2026/2027October 2026NSW
- Local Government Consortium Grant ProgramOctober 2026NSW
- Community GrantsOctober 2026LGA
- Councillors Discretionary FundOctober 2026LGA
- Early Education Service Delivery Prices Project: Small Provider Relief PaymentOctober 2026AU
- Event GrantsOctober 2026LGA
All grants in Australian local councilsAll community grantsThe full directory