Business Loan Package
Finance and investment funding for indigenous organisations, offered by Australian Government.
Ongoing intake
Applications are accepted continuously and the funder publishes no closing date. Ongoing programs do get paused or closed without notice, so this one is re-read nightly.
- Funding
- $10k to $5m
- Loans of between $10,000 and $5 million.
- Where
- Australia (Commonwealth)Commonwealth of Australia
Free 7 day trial
The link to the funder's own page is behind the trial.
GrantWindow holds the direct link to Australian Government's application page for this program. A free trial opens it, along with the exact closing date on every program in the catalogue that publishes one.
Start a free trialI already have an account
7 days, no card, nothing to cancel. When the trial ends the exact dates and the application links lock again until you subscribe. The catalogue itself, every program page and the month each one closes stay open to everybody, with no account at all.
Verified against Australian Government's own page on 24 Oct 2026The full record
Who can apply
- Indigenous organisations
These are the applicant types Australian Government lists for this program. It is a starting filter, not the full eligibility test, and the guidelines on the official page are what decide an application.
Eligibility, in Australian Government's own words
Free 7 day trial
Full eligibility detail opens with a free trial
Start a free 7 day trial to read the funder's complete eligibility wording, including the business size, turnover and trading history tests where they publish them.
What Business Loan Package funds
Loans are available to assist Aboriginal and Torres Strait owned businesses to help them plan their business future. Loans are available for Indigenous owned small businesses to help them start, grow or restructure. The loans may be used for: working capital requirements purchase of existing businesses plant and equipment other commercial assets.
That description is Australian Government's own wording, reproduced from the official listing under CC BY 3.0 AU. Our plain-English summaries are being written program by program and this one has not been done yet.
How to apply
Applications are made through
Australian Government
Not through GrantWindow. We do not take applications, charge a fee or act as an intermediary, and any site that offers to apply on your behalf for a government grant is worth a very careful look. The direct link to Australian Government's own application page is one of the two facts a trial opens, alongside the exact closing date.
- Confirm details on the official page before applying. GrantWindow records what the funder published and when we read it. We are not the funder and this page is not legal, financial or eligibility advice.
About Business Loan Package
Answered from this program's own record, and re-read against the funder's page every night.
Something else? hello@grantwindow.com.au
When does Business Loan Package close?
Australian Government accepts applications on an ongoing basis and publishes no closing date. Ongoing rounds do get paused and closed without much notice, so this listing is re-read every night and the alert list is told the day it changes.
How much funding is available through Business Loan Package?
Australian Government publishes a funding amount of $10k to $5m, noted as: Loans of between $10,000 and $5 million.. Confirm it in the guidelines on the official page before you build a budget around it.
Who can apply for Business Loan Package?
Australian Government lists this program as open to indigenous organisations. That is a starting filter rather than the full eligibility test: the criteria in the funder's guidelines are what decide an application.
Is Business Loan Package still open?
It was open now when we last read Australian Government's own page, on 24 Oct 2026. Every source is re-read nightly and this page carries the date of the last read.
Who runs Business Loan Package, and does GrantWindow take a cut?
Business Loan Package is offered by Australian Government in Commonwealth of Australia. Applications are made through the funder, never through GrantWindow: we take no applications, charge no fee and act as no intermediary. Any site offering to apply on your behalf for a government grant is worth a very careful look.
Where this record came from
Sourced from business.gov.au, © Commonwealth of Australia (Department of Industry, Science and Resources), used under CC BY 3.0 AU (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/au/).
- Read frombusiness.gov.aubusiness.gov.au Grants and Programs finder
- Published underCC BY 3.0 AUCC BY 3.0 AU
- Last checked24 Oct 2026The day we last read this program on the funder's own page.
Open now, and close to this one
- National Mentoring InitiativeAustralian Rural Leadership FoundationCloses November 2026
- Indigenous Ranger Biosecurity Program - Ranger Capability Building Grants - Round 4Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and ForestryCloses November 2026
- Milparanga Established Leadership ProgramAustralian Rural Leadership FoundationCloses December 2026
More open programs in Australia
- Alcohol and Other Drugs (AOD) National Prevention, Early Intervention, Treatment and Workforce/System EnablersDepartment of Health, Disability and AgeingOctober 2026
- Alcohol and Other Drugs (AOD) Place-Based TreatmentDepartment of Health, Disability and AgeingOctober 2026
- Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder (FASD) - Place-Based FundingDepartment of Health, Disability and AgeingOctober 2026
- Remote Training Hubs Network: Central Australia Remote Training Hubs Grant - Round 3Department of Employment and Workplace RelationsOctober 2026
- 2026 NHMRC-GACD: Multisectoral ApproachesNational Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC)October 2026
Finance and investment programs elsewhere in Australia
- Business Growth Loan Scheme TASDecember 2026TAS
- Disaster Assistance Loans – Western QLD Surface Trough, Rainfall and Flooding (Primary Producers)December 2026QLD
- SA Drought Loan SchemeDecember 2026SA
- Disaster Assistance Loans – QLD Monsoon Trough (Primary Producers)December 2027QLD
- ACT Microcredit Loan ProgramNo date publishedACT
- AgBiz Drought LoansNo date publishedAU
All grants in AustraliaAll finance and investment grantsThe full directory