Supporting Young Scientists Equity & Access Program 2024-25
Digital funding for charities, community organisations and companies, offered by Office of the Chief Scientist and Engineer.
Most Australian grant programs run again. We watch this listing nightly and the alert list is told the day it reopens.
- Funding
- $2.5k to $10k
- From $2,500 to $10,000
- Where
- New South Wales
- Opened
- 16 August 2024
Free 7 day trial
The exact day and the funder's own page are behind the trial.
This round is shut, and Office of the Chief Scientist and Engineer's own page is still where the next one gets announced. A free trial opens the direct link to it, the exact day this round closed, and every program in the catalogue that is open right now.
Start a free trialI already have an account
7 days, no card, nothing to cancel. When the trial ends the exact dates and the application links lock again until you subscribe. The catalogue itself, every program page and the month each one closes stay open to everybody, with no account at all.
Verified against Office of the Chief Scientist and Engineer's own page on 24 Oct 2026The full record
Who can apply
- Charities
- Community organisations
- Companies
- Indigenous organisations
- Individuals
- Not for profits
- Partnerships
- Schools
- Trusts
These are the applicant types Office of the Chief Scientist and Engineer lists for this program. It is a starting filter, not the full eligibility test, and the guidelines on the official page are what decide an application.
Eligibility, in Office of the Chief Scientist and Engineer's own words
Free 7 day trial
Full eligibility detail opens with a free trial
Start a free 7 day trial to read the funder's complete eligibility wording, including the business size, turnover and trading history tests where they publish them.
What Supporting Young Scientists Equity & Access Program 2024-25 funds
The Supporting Young Scientists Equity and Access Program (Program) supports a diverse sector of NSW high school students who wish to further their education in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics). The Program is the primary mechanism by which the OCSE provides financial support to NSW high school students, either as individuals or in groups, who seek to further their education in STEM through participation in STEM-related Activities, held either domestically or internationally, including: competitions events prestigious academic course.
Free 7 day trial
The rest of this program's detail opens with a free trial
Start a free 7 day trial to read the funder's full description of what this program pays for.
That description is Office of the Chief Scientist and Engineer's own wording, reproduced from the official listing under CC BY 4.0. Our plain-English summaries are being written program by program and this one has not been done yet.
How to apply
Applications are made through
Office of the Chief Scientist and Engineer
Not through GrantWindow. We do not take applications, charge a fee or act as an intermediary, and any site that offers to apply on your behalf for a government grant is worth a very careful look. The direct link to Office of the Chief Scientist and Engineer's own application page is one of the two facts a trial opens, alongside the exact closing date.
- This round is closed. Many Australian grant programs run again, and a closed program is the reason the alert list exists: we watch this listing nightly and tell the list the day it reopens.
- Confirm details on the official page before applying. GrantWindow records what the funder published and when we read it. We are not the funder and this page is not legal, financial or eligibility advice.
About Supporting Young Scientists Equity & Access Program 2024-25
Answered from this program's own record, and re-read against the funder's page every night.
Something else? hello@grantwindow.com.au
When does Supporting Young Scientists Equity & Access Program 2024-25 close?
This round of Supporting Young Scientists Equity & Access Program 2024-25 closed in October 2024. GrantWindow keeps the record because most Australian grant programs run again, and the alert list is told the night Office of the Chief Scientist and Engineer opens the next one.
How much funding is available through Supporting Young Scientists Equity & Access Program 2024-25?
Office of the Chief Scientist and Engineer publishes a funding amount of $2.5k to $10k, noted as: From $2,500 to $10,000. Confirm it in the guidelines on the official page before you build a budget around it.
Who can apply for Supporting Young Scientists Equity & Access Program 2024-25?
Office of the Chief Scientist and Engineer lists this program as open to charities, community organisations, companies, indigenous organisations, individuals, not for profits, partnerships and schools. That is a starting filter rather than the full eligibility test: the criteria in the funder's guidelines are what decide an application.
Is Supporting Young Scientists Equity & Access Program 2024-25 still open?
This round is closed. Closed rounds stay on record because most Australian grant programs run again, and the reopening is the one worth being early for. The alert list is told the night it does.
Who runs Supporting Young Scientists Equity & Access Program 2024-25, and does GrantWindow take a cut?
Supporting Young Scientists Equity & Access Program 2024-25 is offered by Office of the Chief Scientist and Engineer in New South Wales. Applications are made through the funder, never through GrantWindow: we take no applications, charge no fee and act as no intermediary. Any site offering to apply on your behalf for a government grant is worth a very careful look.
Where this record came from
© State of New South Wales. For current information go to www.nsw.gov.au. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.
- Read fromnsw.gov.auNSW Government Grants and Funding
- Published underCC BY 4.0CC BY 4.0
- Last checked24 Oct 2026The day we last read this program on the funder's own page.
Open now, and close to this one
- FOUNDATION SKILLS PROGRAM - PHASE 3 - EXISITING PROVIDER APPLICATIONDepartment of EducationUp to $5.6mCloses October 2026
- FOUNDATION SKILLS PROGRAM - PHASE 3 - NEW PROVIDER APPLICATIONDepartment of EducationUp to $5.6mCloses October 2026
- Preschools on non-government school sites programDepartment of EducationUp to $4mCloses October 2026
More open programs in New South Wales
- WASM Streets to Sea Phase 1 EOIEnvironment Protection AuthorityUp to $1mOctober 2026
- Regional Household Chemical Cleanout - Round 1Environment Protection AuthorityOctober 2026
- First Nations Screen Fellowship 2026Screen NSW$3k to $22kOctober 2026
- Boating Infrastructure Maintenance Round 2Transport for NSW$50k to $100kOctober 2026
- Bondi Connections Grassroots Microgrants Program 2026/2027Premier’s Department$1k to $10kOctober 2026
Digital programs elsewhere in Australia
- Better Together Delivery GrantsOctober 2026LGA
- Public Library Infrastructure Grants 2026-27October 2026NSW
- Queensland Manufacturing AI Uplift Trial ProgramOctober 2026QLD
- Amazon Science – Amazon Research AwardsNovember 2026VIC
- Games Development 2026-27 - Round 2November 2026NT
- Queensland Tourism AI Adoption ProgramNovember 2026QLD
All grants in New South WalesAll digital grantsThe full directory